Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Run,Walk, Cycle Across America

Berkeley Lab has designed a transcontinental virtual trip across the United States. Each time you enter your mileage of either running, walking or cycling, they add it to your total and show you exactly what you would see if you had been traveling on the TransAmerica Trail from Yorktown, Virginia to Florence, Oregon. They also provide maps that show your progress and the progress of your friends if they have an account. If you wish, you can form teams to race across the United States. You can check it out at http://exercise.lbl.gov/index.html.

Friday, November 21, 2014

RCGC Grand Prix Standings - November 2014

Here is an update of the 2014 RCGC Grand Prix through the Run Like Hell 5k(If you ran Run like Hell, let me know so I can update your points. Please provide proof like a race number ).   The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on or supports. So far, about 75 club members have participated in at least one Grand Prix Race.
 As promised, I tallied up the official scores so everybody knows where they stand going into the home stretch. Official scoring is based on your best 5 races which can include a B race and a C Race to complete the 5 races, best B race and best C race. Next three races in the series are the Straight Street Climb on Sunday November 23, the Thanksgiving Day Race on November 27 and Turkey Burner Mile on November 30.
Below are the top  10 Males and Top 10 Females through Run Like Hell.

Top 10 Females

First NameLast NameVolunteerReqMetB Race C RaceBest 5 RacesTotal
BarbaraEllweinYes4825484557
NurysDiazYes480482530
CindyCranmerNo500431481
LisaRoaYes500421471
JenniferBlackNo00294294
YaninaBigasYes5025197272
JennyGarrityYes500193243
CynthiaLoughNo500146196
StaceyHerderingNo00196196
ErinOwenNo470148195
KimberleyOgleNo00195195

Top 10 Males

First NameLast NameVolunteerReqMetB Race C RaceBest 5 RacesTotal
JerryPattonYes5025375450
HarveyLewisYes500400450
GregRoaYes480390438
MartinHoveyYes430316359
WilliamStolzNo5028246324
RyanWoolleyYes030277307
JohnGarrityYes00292292
PaulSeibertNo00288288
JamesWellandYes4825242267
DavidNelsonYes025214239

Thursday, November 20, 2014

RCGC Volunteer Opportunities - November 2014

Here are some upcoming opportunities where you can help out the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. If you can help with any of these events, we would appreciate it: 
  • Turkey Burner Mile - The RCGC Turkey Burner Mile on Sunday November 30 needs 5-10 volunteers to help with registration, timing, post race, and cleanup. It would take 1-2 hours of your time. The jobs are fun, easy and entertaining and you will get some nice goodies for your efforts. Volunteering is one of the easiest ways to get to know other club members. Let us know whether you can help by emailing us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com
  • Ongoing Openings - Currently we have a few openings for keeping the club running on an ongoing basis: Social Chair, Program Chair, and Newsletter Editor. Most positions take 2-3 hours a month. If you can or would like to fulfill one of these positions, please send an email to cincinnatirunning@gmail.com or attend the next board meeting on December 18.
  • Race Director - The club is in need of a race director for the Winter Wonderland Race to be held in January.  If you have the mind of a project manager, curious to see how a race is put together, or being a race director is an item on your bucket list, let us know at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.

Friday, November 14, 2014

RCGC Board Meeting - November 18

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Tuesday  November 18 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events plus much more.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Tuesday November 18 2014
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss updates on upcoming races like the Valentine's Day Race and social events. View agenda

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Straight Street Climb - November 23

The Straight Street Hill Climb is a .36 mile race up Straight Street in the CUF neighborhood. The race was started by the Clifton Track Club in the late1970's. The Climb features a bike challenge in addition to the road race. The race will begin at 9 a.m followed by the bike challenge at 9:30 AM.
Early bird registration is $10 and $15 on race day.Proceeds benefit the Cincinnati Soap Box Derby.
Awards for top three finishers in 5 running divisions: Youth (ages 12 and under); Teen (ages 13 thru 17); Men's Open; Women's Open; and Masters (ages 50+). For more information or to register, go to www.straightstreethillclimb.com.
RACE DETAILS
  • DATE: Sunday, November 23, 2014 
  • TIME: Road race at 9:00 AM followed by cycling challenge at 9:30 AM.
  • PLACE: Straight Street, Cincinnati OH.
  • INFO: .36 mile Race up Straight Street in the CUF neighborhood. The Climb features a bike challenge in addition to the road race. Early bird registration is $10 and $15 on race day.Proceeds benefit the Cincinnati Soap Box Derby. For more information or to register, visit www.straightstreethillclimb.com or the Facebook Page.

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

37th Annual Seven Hills Run - December 7

The Seven Hills Run is a 13.2 mile run intended to challenge runners over extremely hilly terrain through the streets of Cincinnati. It is not a race nor is it intended to be. The goal is is to finish the run. 
 The 37th Annual Seven Hills Run takes place on Sunday December 7, 2014 and will start near downtown at the Lincoln Community Center on Linn Street and wind through Mt. Adams by way of Monastery St. It will then continue to Mt. Auburn, Bellevue Hills, Fairview Heights, Harrison Avenue Hill, up Lehman St. and end in Price Hill.
Preregistration fee is $20.00 or $30.00 if a Seven Hills Run t-shirt is ordered.
Registration is $25.00 on the day of the run. T-shirts may be purchased for $10.00 the day of the event if they are available.
For more information, visit the Seven Hills Run Information Page.  
RACE DETAILS
  • DATE: Sunday, December 7, 2014 
  • TIME:10:00 am
  • PLACE: Lincoln Community Center, 1027 Linn St., Cincinnati OH
  • INFO: 12.4 mile run intended to challenge runners over extremely hilly terrain through the streets of Cincinnati. It is not a race nor is it intended to be. The goal is is to finish the run. For more information, contact Marketia Hoff at 513-352-1622 or marketia.hoff@cincinnati-oh.gov or visit the Seven Hills Run Information Page

Thursday, November 06, 2014

2014 Thanksgiving Day Races in Greater Cincinnati

It is about three weeks until Thanksgiving and before you sit down and eat, you can do a run or walk.  There are quite a few races on Thanksgiving in the Greater Cincinnati Area and most likely one near where you live. Here are a few of them.  Visit the RCGC Calendar for a few more races.

  • Deerfield Township and Lifetime Fitness 10K on Turkey Day and 5K Walk, 8:00 AM, Lifetime Fitness Deerfield Twp OH - Run the Deerfield Township and Lifetime Fitness "10K on Turkey Day"! The 10K race and 5K walk will begin and end at Lifetime Fitness.  They start early so you can get the race in and get on with your day. Race Information
  • 36th Annual Turkey Trot, 8:30 AM, Riverfront Park, Miamisburg OH - The Turkey Trot has been a Dayton Area Thanksgiving tradition for 35 years! Presented by the Ohio River Road Runners Club and the City of Miamisburg, visit www.orrrcturkeytrot.com for more information.
  • Turkey Mosh 5K Fun Run / 1 Mile Poult Run, 8:30 AM, Mary Queen of Heaven School Erlanger, KY - Sign up and enjoy a 5K on Thanksgiving Day.  Visit http://www.mqhschool.com or http://turkeymosh.webs.com for more information.
  • 105th Annual Thanksgiving Day Race, 9:00 AM, Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati, OH - 10k Run/Walk. One of the oldest races in the nation and an annual tradition for more than a hundred years. For more information, visit www.thanksgivingdayrace.com.
  • Younglife Gobble Gobble 5K Run/Walk, 9:00 AM, Swaim Park, Montgomery OH - Start your Thanksgiving off right at the Younglife Gobble Gobble 5K Run/Walk. Visit www.easterncincinnati.younglife.org for more information or to register.
  • Run Turkey Run 5K, 9:00 AM, England-Idlewild Park, Burlington KY - If you don't want to deal with the crowds, come out to Burlington Baptist Church's Run Turkey Run 5K on Thanksgiving morning. This family 5K and fun walk is a great community event that allows you to burn some extra calories before the big feast that is Thanksgiving dinner! Learn more or register online at www.runningtime.net.

Friday, October 31, 2014

Daylight Savings Time Ends This Weekend

Daylight Saving Time ends on the first Sunday in November which is this Sunday November 2. Be sure to set your clocks back 1 hour this weekend so you do not show up too early at the the club's Group Run at Miami Whitewater Forest on Sunday and wonder where everybody is. Have a good weekend!
About Daylight Saving Time

Lauren Fights For A Cure - Please Help

Got an email from Mark Knigga who is running the Indianapolis Monumental Marathon(IMM) this Saturday November 1 in Honor of Lauren Hill. Please help Mark raise $22,000 for Lady Tiger 22 and show your support at mile 22 at the IMM! Here is main part of the email:
Lauren and I live in the same town (Lawrenceburg, IN). She is 19 years old and was diagnosed last year with DIPG. DIPG is a cancer of the brain with a 0% survival rate that afflicts predominantly young children. Lauren is not expected to survive until the end of the year. Lauren is a student and basketball player at the College of Mount St. Joe in Cincinnati, Ohio. She will be participating in her first and only college game on Sunday November 2nd. On Saturday, I will be running the IMM (Indianapolis Monumental Marathon) in Lauren’s Honor. My goal is to raise $22,000. I chose this amount because it was Lauren's uniform number in high school. I have included the link below for the web site with additional information.
Laurens Fight for Cure:  http://www.laurensfightforcure.com/events.html

Thursday, October 30, 2014

November 2014 Races

Below is list of upcoming races in November. Check the club calendar for a few more races in November.
Saturday November1
  • Run For the Troops, 10:00 am, Otto Armleder Park, Cincinnati, OH, www.runningtime.net.
  • Reading,Writing, and Running 5k Run/Walk, 10:00 AM, Colerain Park, Colerain Twp., OH, www.mhumc.org
  • Run for Kids 5k Halloween Spooktacular, 6:00 pm, Wyoming Recreation Center, Wyoming OH, www.wyomingyouthservices.com 
Sunday November 2
Saturday November 8
  • Fighting Hunger 5k Run and Walk, 8:30 am, Matthew 25: Ministries, Blue Ash OH, www.m25m.org.
  • LCPL Taylor B. Prazynski Memorial 5K Run, Walk and Roll, 9:00 am, Waterworks Park, Fairfield OH, www.runningtime.net.
  • Turkeyfoot Trot 5K Run/Walk, 9:00 am, St. Barbara Church, Independence KY, www.turkeyfoottrot.com
  • Run the Park 5k, 10:00 AM, Versailles State Park, Versailles IN, www.stuartroadracing.com.
  • Cincinnati Right to Life Pro-Life Saver 5K Run/Walk, 10:30 am, Lunken Playfield, Cincinnati, OH, http://cincyrace.com 
Sunday November 9
Saturday November 15
Saturday November 22
Sunday November 23
Thursday November 27
Sunday November 30

Monday, October 27, 2014

2015 Labor of Love Run Looking for Sponsors


The Valentine's 2 Mile Labor of Love Run is one of the most unusual races you'll find in Cincinnati. Over the last couple of years, we have spiced it up by adding a couple of new specialty categories like Ball & Chain(a male and female runner are tethered together so they run together), Blind Date(you randomly get a partner) plus a few other new ones. The race is put on by the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati and NKU Cross Country and Track team.  Proceeds go to support running in the Greater Cincinnati area and the NKU Cross Country and Track team. The 2013 race had over 300 runners and for 2015 we are looking at getting 400 runners.
The 2015 race is looking for a few more sponsors. If you are interested in getting involved with one of Cincinnati's most unusual running events as a sponsor or more information about other club events, contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

2014 Norwood Striders and Friendly Adversaries Reunion - November 14

Before the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati, there was the Norwood Striders, a group of Norwood alumni that ran in races around Cincinnati in the mid 70's. They are having their annual reunion on Friday November 14. Come and mourn for your lost youth with a bunch of people that were there with you. Everyone is welcome.
Details
  • DATE: Friday November 14, 2014
  • TIME: 7:30 PM until it's done
  • PLACE: Indian Mound Cafe, corner of Indian Mound and Montgomery, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Splendid Time is guaranteed for all so come and spend an evening with the people you squandered your youth with.

Monday, October 20, 2014

RCGC Board Meeting - October 23

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Thursday  October 23 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events plus much more.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Thursday October 23, 2014
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events. View agenda.  

Friday, October 17, 2014

Turkey Burner Mile - November 30

Looking for a way to work off those extra holiday calories? Join us at the Turkey Burner Mile! The Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati will be hosting a low key one mile run at Summit View Park in Blue Ash OH on Sunday November 30th at 10:00 AM. Race-day only registration beginning at 9:00 AM - $5.00 for Club Members/ High School & College Students. $10.00 for General Public. Note: To get the discount, please have either the club membership card or your student ID card when registering. Awards for the top three overall males and top three overall females plus ten year age group awards. Questions? Visit the race information page or contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.
RACE DETAILS:
  • DATE: Sunday November 30, 2013
  • TIME: 10:00 AM
  • PLACE: Summit View Park, Blue Ash OH
  • INFORMATION: Join the Runners' Club on Sunday November 30 for the Turkey Burner Mile. Race Day Registration Only beginning at 9:00 AM. $5 for RCGC Club Members / High School Students and College Students. $10 for everybody else. Questions? Visit the race information page or contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Online Registration Open for 2015 Labor of Love Run

Online registration is now open for one of the most fun and unusual races you'll find in Cincinnati - the 2015  Valentine's Labor of Love 2 Mile Run. In 2009 we added new team categories like the Ball & Chain(a male and female runner are tethered together so they run together) and Blind Date(you randomly get a partner). In 2011, we added the family teams like Father - Daughter, Mother-Son.  See what we do in 2015! The race is put on by the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati and proceeds go to support running in the Greater Cincinnati area and the NKU Cross Country and Track team. Cost is $15 General Public through November 30 and then increases to $20 on December 1. RCGC Members get a $5 discount. Register now before the price goes up.
RACE DETAILS
  • DATE: Sunday, February 8, 2015 - Open to All.
  • TIME: 12 Noon.
  • PLACE: Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, KY.
  • COST: Cost is $15 General Public through November 30 and then increases to $20 on December 1. RCGC Members get a $5 discount.
  • DIRECTIONS: 471 ends at 27, go straight through light. Turn right at next light (NKU). Take first left, then first right. Parking available in the garage.
  • COURSE: 2 mile course beginning at Albright Health Center.
  • OTHER: Register online.